plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Potatoes: Solanum tuberosum 'Red Pontiac'

Botanical name: Solanum tuberosum 'Red Pontiac'

Common name: Potato, Red Pontiac

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Potatoes: Solanum tuberosum 'Red Pontiac'"

The Red Pontiac is most likely the easiest and most adaptable red potato there is to grow. Not to mention the consistent flavor! Deep red skin and eyes, white flesh. The tuber of choice for new potatoes or fresh eating. Let this one sit in the ground for a week or so after maturing to let the skin firm up. Early Maturing, 65 days.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement