plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Apples: Malus baccata 'Almey'

Botanical name: Malus baccata 'Almey'

Common name: Crabapple Tree, Flowering 'Almey'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Apples: Malus baccata 'Almey'"

'Almey' Crabapple has glistening fiery crimson blossoms as large as silver dollars covering the branches to the tips. One of the most beautiful flowering trees anywhere! After the spring show, autumn brings another spectacle of beauty. The leaves fall to reveal small scarlet fruits clinging to the branches for a highlight of color carried into winter. Very early blooming habit. These trees start blooming in the nursery row, so you can look for blossoms the year after you plant them. Grows 12-15 feet high, even in poor soil. Very hardy, beautiful trees anywhere you want a show of brilliant color. Plant 15-25 feet apart. May be susceptible to scab and other diseases. Zones 4-7. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement