plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Alliums: Allium aflatunense

Botanical name: Allium aflatunense

Common name: Persian onion

also known as (ornamental onion)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Alliums: Allium aflatunense"

Persian onion has a dense, lilac-purple flower head that is 4 inches across, sitting on top of a 3' stem. Allium is a large genus of ornamental bulbs related to the garden onion. Don't be concerned about onion odor; it's only faintly noticeable if the leaves are nicked or crushed. This ornamental onion will often self-sow on the West coast and sometimes even in the Northeast. -- edited by pbcouchman

History:

Allium aflatunense is a native of China.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement