plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Cherry: Prunus subhirtella cv. 'Snofazam'

Botanical name: Prunus subhirtella cv. 'Snofazam'

Common name: Weeping Cherry, Snow Fountain

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Cherry: Prunus subhirtella cv. 'Snofazam'"

Cascading branches are cloaked in white on this gorgeous Weeping Cherry. With its limbs reaching down to the ground, this Springtime favorite is a colorful site to see. Once these blooms have faded, they will be replaced by edible black fruit. Its green serrated leaves turn to a yellow/orange/burgundy in Fall. This dwarf variety will need to be staked and should be planted in a wind protected area. A great choice for a focal point in the landscape or a specimen. Hardy in zones 5-8. Edited by S. Derr

History:

This is a hybrid variety

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement