plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Thyme: Thymus vulgaris 'Orange Balsam'

Botanical name: Thymus vulgaris 'Orange Balsam'

Common name: Thyme, Orange Balsam

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Thyme: Thymus vulgaris 'Orange Balsam'"

Richly fragrant, Orange Balsam thyme is a versatile culinary thyme that has an upright growth habit. The small, dark green leaves are packed tightly along the plant's stems. It's an ideal choice for the garden border or containers. Can be planted outdoors in the Autumn in Zones 6-10. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement