plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ferns: Dryopteris noveboracencis (Parathelypteris novae-boracensis)

Botanical name: Dryopteris noveboracencis (Parathelypteris novae-boracensis)

Common name: Fern, New York

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ferns: Dryopteris noveboracencis (Parathelypteris novae-boracensis)"

New York Fern has a clump forming habit. A shorter fern with 18-inch long fronds. Leaf color is pale green. Suitable for a waterside location, or any soil that doesn't dry out.

   You must login to vote!