plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Rosemary: Rosmarinus officinalis 'Pinkie'

Botanical name: Rosmarinus officinalis 'Pinkie'

Common name: Rosemary, Pinkie

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Rosemary: Rosmarinus officinalis 'Pinkie'"

Pinkie Rosemary is a woody perennial with small, narrow leaves and exquisite pink flowers. With a wide variety of culinary, medicinal, and ritual uses. It has a long standing as a central core in European herbal medicine. Stimulates blood circulation, easing headaches and migraine, and encouraging hair growth. Known to be beneficial in treating nervous problems such as epilepsy and vertigo, and acting as a general restorative and uplifting tonic. Ornamentally, rosemary graces any herb garden and is just as effective in the landscape as well as containers.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement