plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Garlic and Shallots: Allium sativum var. sativum 'Nootka Rose'

Botanical name: Allium sativum var. sativum 'Nootka Rose'

Common name: softneck garlic

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Garlic and Shallots: Allium sativum var. sativum 'Nootka Rose'"

'Nootka Rose' is a softneck variety. These stalkless varieties have soft, braidable leaves and produce many more, but smaller, cloves per plant than hardnecks. Softnecks are easier to grow, more productive and more adaptable to varying climates and soils. Two pounds plants about 50 row feet. A northwest heirloom, with 4-5 clove layers and 12 cloves per bulb. In rich soil cloves can lose their rosy hue. Very attractive for braiding. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Allium sativum has been cultivated throughout such a large portion of human history, that the true species is no longer known in the wild.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement