plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Alliums: Allium karataviense

Botanical name: Allium karataviense

Common name: Turkistan onion

also known as (Kara Tau garlic)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, winter interest, fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Alliums: Allium karataviense"

A shorter, impressive ornamental onion, usually with two very broad, arching glaucous leaves that are mottled purple and one 5 inch pale pink-white umbel. Easily grown indoors in pots. Allium is a large genus of ornamental bulbs related to the garden onion. Don't be concerned about onion odor; it's only faintly noticeable if the leaves are nicked or crushed. Try leaving the dried flower heads in the garden after they are done flowering. They make great fall and winter interest! -- edited by pbcouchman

History:

The Turkistan onion is indigenous to Turkey and Afghanistan.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement