plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lilies: Lilium tigrinum splendens 'Tigrinum Splendens'

Botanical name: Lilium tigrinum splendens 'Tigrinum Splendens'

Common name: Lily, Orange Tiger 'Tigrinum Splendens'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lilies: Lilium tigrinum splendens 'Tigrinum Splendens'"

'Tigrinum Splendens' bears large flowers of gleaming salmon-orange with black dots. There is nothing like the old fashioned Tiger Lilies for spectacular beauty, hardiness, and quality of blooms. Their large, bell-shaped, re-curled flowers have wide petals sprinkled with attractive black dots. Large size bulbs produce 12 to 20 flowers per stem. Fine for beds and borders, superior for naturalizing. Zones 3-8.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement