plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hyacinths: Muscari botryoides 'Album'

Botanical name: Muscari botryoides 'Album'

Common name: white grape-hyacinth

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hyacinths: Muscari botryoides 'Album'"

Muscari botryoides 'Album' produces clusters of pearly flowers, intensely scented, dangling from its dainty spikes. Grape hyacinths thrive in sunny and semi-shady pockets as a companion for other spring bulbs, early annuals and perennials or as a spring groundcover. Many muscari species produce their foliage in the fall so don't panic at the sight of these early birds popping up before the first snow. 4-6 inches tall. Intriguing companions include red-leafed bergenias, Helleborus foetidus and golden sedges. Plant bulbs about 3” deep and 3” apart in fall. Good soil drainage is essential. Bulbs are otherwise adaptable to a wide range of soil conditions. Flowers emerge in early spring. Keep ground moist during the spring growing season, but reduce watering after foliage begins to die back. Plants of this species go dormant in summer. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

Origin of species: Asia minor and Europe

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement