plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Maples: Acer platanoides 'Crimson King'

Botanical name: Acer platanoides 'Crimson King'

Common name: Norway maple

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

invasive, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Maples: Acer platanoides 'Crimson King'"

'Crimson King' is breathtakingly majestic... and valiant too -- so robust it's undaunted by city smog and pollution. Plant anywhere in Zones 3 to 8 and be rewarded by maroon-red foliage in spring which mellows to a rich, deep crimson in summer and fall. Grows to 50 ft. Straight trunk with a well shaped head. A slow growing tree providing dense shade. Beware, however - Norway maples are dangerously invasive! The same qualities that make invasive plants like Norway maples attractive to gardeners who like tough, easy care plants also make them problematic - they out-compete our native plants, destroying the habitats and food sources of our native wildlife. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

Native to Western Asia, Caucasus, Middle Asia and Europe.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement