plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Senecio viravira

Botanical name: Senecio viravira

Common name: dusty miller

also known as (Senecio leucostachys)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Senecio viravira"

Dusty miller is part of a large group of plants that are found world wide. The botanical name comes from the Latin senex (old man), referring to the fluffy white seed heads. This Argentina native is an evergreen sub-shrub with a broad, sprawling growth habit. The foliage is its attraction! The shoots are densely covered with white hairs and the deeply cut silvery white leaves are 3 inches long. It makes a great addition to any border where it will create interesting contrasts with other plants in the garden. The creamy white flowers arrive in summer and fall but are not very showy. Pinch young plants to keep plant compact. Heavy pruning is okay and requires only moderate water. Use in containers, borders, window boxes and flower arrangements. (In the western U.S., there are four plants that share the common name dusty miller. They are: They all have gray foliage. However, they all look quite different from each other.) -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Senecio viravira is native to Argentina.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement