plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Trollius 'Golden Queen'

Botanical name: Trollius 'Golden Queen'

Common name: Globeflower, 'Golden Queen'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Trollius 'Golden Queen'"

Globeflower 'Golden Queen', an easy-care perennial, is one of the finest of the early-season cut flowers. Long-lived when cut, the blooms offer endless appeal because of their curious, globular shape. The finely cut foliage is ornamental, too. 'Golden Queen' is slightly larger than most trollius. Easy and showy.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement