plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cosmos: Cosmos sulphureus 'Sunny Red'

Botanical name: Cosmos sulphureus 'Sunny Red'

Common name: yellow cosmos

also known as (orange cosmos)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
dragonfly

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cosmos: Cosmos sulphureus 'Sunny Red'"

This 1986 All-America Winner produces masses of bright tangerine-red single blooms on bushy 2 foot plants. 'Sunny Red' makes an eye-catching display. So colorful and easy to grow it's rare to find a garden without a display of these superb annuals. Blooming from midsummer until frost, enjoy their silky blooms and lacy foliage in sunny beds, borders, background plantings and indoor bouquets. Plant seeds where you want them to grow in any sunny location. Butterflies love them, too! -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Cosmos sulphureus is native to Mexico.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement