plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Stachys byzantina 'Silver Carpet'

Botanical name: Stachys byzantina 'Silver Carpet'

Common name: Lamb's Ears, 'Silver Carpet'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Stachys byzantina 'Silver Carpet'"

Lamb's Ears are loved for the grey-green foliage and velvety leaves. 'Silver Carpet' is the hardiest stachys that we've seen originate from Europe and Asia. Lamb's Ears are in the mint family and are easy to grow in average garden soil. Many gardeners remove the flowers from Lamb's Ears because they feel they detract from the striking foliage. 'Silver Carpet' is a non-flowering form of the species. Try combining this with the ornamental grass helictotrichon.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement