plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Spiraea: Spiraea x bumalda 'Anthony Waterer'

Botanical name: Spiraea x bumalda 'Anthony Waterer'

Common name: Spiraea, 'Anthony Waterer'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
59
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Spiraea: Spiraea x bumalda 'Anthony Waterer'"

Clusters of pink flowers hover above colorful foliage on this Spirea. This dwarf, deciduous shrub first shows color in early Spring. With its attractive blooms and diamond shaped, serrated leaves, its an eye catching addition to the garden. In Autumn, these leaves will change to a purple/red. A great choice for mass plantings, beds and borders. It can even be used for cut arrangements. Hardy in zones 4-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement