plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Apples: Malus 'Red Jade'

Botanical name: Malus 'Red Jade'

Common name: Crabapple, Flowering 'Red Jade'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
59
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 6b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Apples: Malus 'Red Jade'"

The weeping form of Red Jade is great for specimen use in the perennial and shrub border or near the patio. The weeping growth rate is slow to moderate (6 to 12 inches per year). Lovely white to light pink flowers appear in mid - late spring. The glossy green foliage changes to yellow in the autumn. Small, 1/2 inch bright red fruit persist throughout the winter and attracts wildlife. Reaches a mature height of 10-20 feet. Zones 4-6. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement