plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Iberis sempervirens 'Weisser Zwerg'

Botanical name: Iberis sempervirens 'Weisser Zwerg'

Common name: evergreen candytuft

also known as (Iberis sempervirens 'Little Gem', perennial candytuft, Garrex's candytuft, edging candytuft)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Iberis sempervirens 'Weisser Zwerg'"

'Weisser Zwerg' evergreen candytuft (also known as 'Little Gem') is a wonderful dwarf form of common candytuft, sharing its larger relative's handsome evergreen foliage and large white flower clusters that appear in March to April. Very effective mixed with other rock garden species, or planted in large drifts along walkways and the front edges of perennial borders. Mature plants have woody bases and can be pruned heavily every couple of years to prevent long loose growth. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Iberis sempervirens is native to southern Europe.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement