plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Cimicifuga ramosa 'Brunette'

Botanical name: Cimicifuga ramosa 'Brunette'

Common name: Snakeroot, Black 'Brunette'

Average rating: 5.0

I'm obsessed

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Cimicifuga ramosa 'Brunette'"

Black Snakeroot 'Brunette' is a really striking plant with deep, reddish purple leaves and stems. Attracts attention in all seasons. A must for the shady garden. A genus that is widely distributed over the warm, temperate regions of the globe. Only a few have garden value. All are happiest in at least light shade, with rich soil. These are elegant plants that add grace to the garden. They are superb companions for various types of hosta and also variegated polygonatum. Even moisture is best. Native.

   You must login to vote!


Advertisement