plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cabbage: Brassica oleracea (Gongylodes Group) 'Grand Duke'

Botanical name: Brassica oleracea (Gongylodes Group) 'Grand Duke'

Common name: kohlrabi

also known as (knol-kohl)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cabbage: Brassica oleracea (Gongylodes Group) 'Grand Duke'"

'Grand Duke' kohlrabi is an All-America Selections Winner. This hybrid kohlrabi produces bulbs which stay tender up to 4 inches in diameter. Bulbs are light green with crisp, mild flesh. Plants are earlier than standard varieties. Flavor is excellent raw or cooked. Days to maturity: 50. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Brassica oleracea is native to western Europe.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement