plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Heaths and Heathers: Calluna vulgaris 'Cuprea'

Botanical name: Calluna vulgaris 'Cuprea'

Common name: Heather, Scotch 'Cuprea'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Heaths and Heathers: Calluna vulgaris 'Cuprea'"

'Cuprea' is also known as Ling. Leaves are small, scale-like and opposite. Mostly summer blooming, flowers form along the stems and range in color from shades of mauve and pink to white. Some of the flowers are double, and are good for drying. The great diversity in ever-changing foliage color and habit among cultivars is intriguing, and you may find yourself turning a lawn area or sunny slope into a heather garden using Calluna, Erica, and companion plants! Requires acid soil and very good drainage.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement