plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Crocus: Crocus sieberi ssp. sublimis 'Tricolor'

Botanical name: Crocus sieberi ssp. sublimis 'Tricolor'

Common name: spring crocus

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Crocus: Crocus sieberi ssp. sublimis 'Tricolor'"

Crocus sieberi ssp. sublimis 'Tricolor' is an unexpected beauty in a little known crocus! Begin at the base with a broad band of gold, then a band of white, and finally rich lilac-blue petals. Very intriguing. Look to the species crocuses for a bit of daring and adventure. After all, these crocuses hail from homelands that include Spain, Portugal, Morocco, Italy, Greece, Asia Minor and China. The flowers of the species are miniature when compared to their Dutch cousins, but the species definitely hold the upper hand when it comes to color, especially the bicolored species which are exotically feathered or dusted with a secondary hue. Easily grown and free-flowering, spring flowering species crocuses will increase their kind from year to year. When you purchase plants, keep in mind the naturally smaller size of the species corms because you'll want enough to form tight groups. And don't forget to pot a few corms to force into early bloom in your home over winter. It's a way to preview your treasure trove weeks before the corms bloom outdoors, just about the time the snow melts. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement