plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Alliums: Allium christophii

Botanical name: Allium christophii

Common name: star of Persia

also known as (Allium albopilosum, downy onion)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, winter interest, fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Alliums: Allium christophii"

Star of Persia produces the largest flowers of the genus (Allium giganteum is the tallest) with 8 to 12 inch silver amethyst-violet spheres. Allium is a large genus of ornamental bulbs related to the garden onion. All have flowers borne in tight or loose umbels, and all like full sun to light shade. Don't be concerned about onion odor; it's only faintly noticeable if the leaves are nicked or crushed. Many of the taller alliums are show-stoppers in mid-summer. This short and showy allium is a real eye-catcher! -- edited by pbcouchman

History:

Allium christophii comes from Turkey and Afghanistan.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement