plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Alliums: Nectaroscordum siculum

Botanical name: Nectaroscordum siculum

Common name: Sicilian honey-garlic

also known as (Allium siculum)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Alliums: Nectaroscordum siculum"

Sicilian honey-garlic was formerly listed as Allium siculum. This allium-like native to southern France, Italy and Sicily was introduced in 1700. Both striking and unusual, each stem bears dense umbels of up to 30 pendulous, greenish-white, bell-shaped flowers accented with rose-purple markings. Green strap-like foliage. N. subspecies bulgaricum is quite similar and the two are often confused. We have had some success in growing these in Zones 4 and 5, but definitely give them a heavy mulch for winter protection in these zones. Don't be concerned about onion odor; it's only faintly noticeable if the leaves are nicked or crushed. -- edited by pbcouchman

History:

Nectaroscordum siculum is native to France and Italy.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement