plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Stachys byzantina 'Big Ears'

Botanical name: Stachys byzantina 'Big Ears'

Common name: Lamb's Ears, 'Big Ears'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Stachys byzantina 'Big Ears'"

'Big Ears' is one of the hardier stachys that we've seen and originates from Europe and Asia. They are in the mint family and are easy to grow in average garden soil. Although inclined to rot out on heavy clay, this perennial thrives on well-drained chalk or lime rubble and in granite beds. This somewhat bizarre version of the common Lamb's Ears has some real virtue. Its huge leaves are several times the size of 'Silver Carpet.' In spite of the leaf size, it doesn't look ungainly. It creeps about at a moderate rate, softening the garden edge. Sometimes known as 'Helene von Stein.' Flower color is green.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement