plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Potatoes: Solanum tuberosum 'Russet Norkotah'

Botanical name: Solanum tuberosum 'Russet Norkotah'

Common name: Potato, Russet Norkotah

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Potatoes: Solanum tuberosum 'Russet Norkotah'"

Russet Norkotah was released in 1987 by Dr. Robert Johansen of North Dakota, also the breeder of the Bison red potato. Russet Norkotah is already widely accepted by the potato industry because of excellent baking, boiling, french frying, chipping or scalloping qualities. Uniform yielder, stores well, a good choice as a single potato crop for gardeners with limited space. Scab resistant. Early Maturing, 65 days.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement