plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Asarina scandens 'Mystic Rose'

Botanical name: Asarina scandens 'Mystic Rose'

Common name: Gloxinia, Creeping 'Mystic Rose'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Asarina scandens 'Mystic Rose'"

Lovely shell-pink snapdragon shaped flowers and delicate leaves provide an elegant screen for a sunny porch or garden fence. It climbs easily on strings or netting to 10' tall. Grow in moderately rich soil in sun to afternoon shade. Annual; tender perennial zones 8-10.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement