plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Belamcanda chinensis

Botanical name: Belamcanda chinensis

Common name: Lily, Blackberry

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Belamcanda chinensis"

Blackberry Lily flowers on the species are heavily spotted with crimson. Sometimes known as Leopard Lily. Native to China. This plant is in the iris family, and its foliage attests to that association. The flowers are quite unlike those of iris, however. They are star like, about 1 inch wide, composed of six petals with gaps in between. The bizarre seed pods display a large cluster of black seeds, resembling blackberries. They make excellent dried flowers.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement