plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Greens : Glebionis coronaria

Botanical name: Glebionis coronaria

Common name: garland chrysanthemum

also known as (crown-daisy, Ismelia coronaria, Xanthophthalmum coronarium, Chrysanthemum coronarium, Chrysanthemum coronarium var. spatiosum, Chrysanthemum roxburghii, Chrysanthemum spatiosum, Glebionis roxburghii, chop-suey-green, Japanese-green, shungiku, Sicilian chrysanthemum, chrysanthemum greens, annual painted-daisy)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Categories:   

Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Greens : Glebionis coronaria"

3-4 foot annual that produces an abundance of white edible flowers. The succulent greens and stems, rich in vitamins and minerals, are used both for flavoring and as a raw or cooked vegetable. The distinct tangy 'Chrysanthemumy' flavor, pleasantly mild in young plants, becomes stronger as the plants mature, and bitters once they start to flower. The daisy-like flowers are used as an edible garnish in soups and salads but only the petals are eaten as the yellow center has a bitter aftertaste. Garland chrysanthemum is a cool, temperate climate plant. Although not particular about soil, it grows more lush in fertile, moisture retentive soil. Cut back after flowering to prolong the blooming season. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Glebionis coronaria is native to Africa, Asia and Europe.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement