plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Tiarella x 'Inkblot'

Botanical name: Tiarella x 'Inkblot'

Common name: Miterwort, False 'Inkblot'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, normal
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Tiarella x 'Inkblot'"

False Miterwort 'Inkblot' is a new plant from Terra Nova research nursery. This cultivar is named for its spectacular foliage. Each lobed leaf has a dark decorative blotch of nearly black at its center. The leaves are semi-glossy. The spring flowering is prolific, and some later blooms occur on new growth. 'Inkblot' likes a soil that doesn't dry out and protection from drying winds. Mildew resistant.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement