plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Sedum and Stonecrop: Sedum ternatum

Botanical name: Sedum ternatum

Common name: Stonecrop, Whorled

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Sedum and Stonecrop: Sedum ternatum"

Whorled Stonecrop is a native species that looks good all year round and has much to offer both perennial and rock gardens. Its thick, fleshy, succulent-like foliage complements its late spring blooming white flowers well. Sedum is broad group of plants that do well in poor soil and are moderately salt tolerant. Most prefer full sun, but some will tolerate deep shade.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement