plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hostas: Hosta fortunei 'Aureo-Marginata'

Botanical name: Hosta fortunei 'Aureo-Marginata'

Common name: Hosta, fortunei 'Aureo-Marginata'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hostas: Hosta fortunei 'Aureo-Marginata'"

'Aureo-Marginata' is a nicely shaped plant with clear, yellow leaf margins. As the season progresses the margins change to a greenish-yellow blend. Flower color is pale lavender. This hosta is always an eye-catcher in our garden.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement