plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tropical Bog Plants: Nymphoides cristata

Botanical name: Nymphoides cristata

Common name: white water snowflake

also known as (crested floating heart)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: wet, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tropical Bog Plants: Nymphoides cristata"

With Nymphoides cristata, fish will be swimming through a winter wonderland! They might be a little confused, but they'll acclimate to the change in the white snowflake shaped blooms. Blooms last just a day but occur in such numbers that there are always more than flurries. Floating foliage resembles small lily pads and is patterned with purplish-brown or maroon. Plant them in containers filled with heavy soil and topped with gravel; submerge in water 3-12 inches deep over the soil. Planting in full sun will create more snow cover though they will tolerate as little as 4 hours of sun. Winter hardy in zones 7 to 11; grow them as annuals in colder areas. Vigorous plants spread 3-4 square feet and will need thinning to keep under control. A potential ecological threat in Florida and southern states: it is an invasive exotics that has increased in abundance or frequency but have not yet altered Florida plant communities to a broad extent. -edited by dtd siegelgirl

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement