plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tulips: Tulipa 'Stockholm'

Botanical name: Tulipa 'Stockholm'

Common name: double early tulip

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tulips: Tulipa 'Stockholm'"

Tulip 'Stockholm' will turn your head! Scarlet red double tulips, with an edging of yellow so delicate you'll turn back for a second look. Big, full blooms on top of 16-inch stems. A delightful red tulip. Plant in fertile, well-drained, average soil. Allow foliage to yellow and wither for 6 weeks prior to removing it. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Double early tulips include all tulips originating from sports of one variety, Murillo, which was first registered in 1860. (A sport is a spontaneous mutation in the tulip fields as opposed to a hybrid developed by man). After 125 years, very few of the members in this distinguished family tree have any trace of Murillo's original pink color. However, all progeny have large, double blooms which resemble peonies and stand erect on strong 8 to 12 inch stems, making them a smart choice for early spring beds and borders.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement