plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hybrid Teas: Rosa 'Olympiad'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Olympiad'

Common name: Rose, Hybrid Tea 'Olympiad'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hybrid Teas: Rosa 'Olympiad'"

Hybrid tea rose 'Olympiad' is a finely toned athlete. This reddest-of-red roses will continue to win medals for many years to come. The bright true-red color shows through from the pointed bud stage to the final moments of the very long-lasting and well-formed flowers. Each large bloom is held on long stout stems produced by the very vigorous upright plant. Distinctive grey-green foliage. Growth habit is medium-tall and upright. Blooms are medium-large and double. Flower is spotlight red. Light fruity fragrance. Proven consistent color. Best size when cool.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement