plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peonies: Paeonia 'Big Ben'

Botanical name: Paeonia 'Big Ben'

Common name: Peony, Double 'Big Ben' (Auten 1943)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
earthworm

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 2a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peonies: Paeonia 'Big Ben'"

'Big Ben' Double Peony is a fine medium red bomb-shaped flower. It is fragrant, which is an unusual virtue in red flowered peonies.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement