plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lilies: Lilium 'Auratum'

Botanical name: Lilium 'Auratum'

Common name: Lily, Oriental 'Auratum'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lilies: Lilium 'Auratum'"

Oriental 'Auratum' is a vigorous lily with large fragrant flowers. 'Auratum' belongs in the garden just for conversation. Bearing gorgeous blooms of creamy white with gold bands, 'Auratum' grows 3-4 feet tall and flowers July-August. Oriental lilies are one of the most beautiful of all lilies and their fragrance permeates the garden air. They are the lilies that florists favor for summer bouquets and bridal centerpieces. Blooming later in the season than most other lilies, these exotic beauties are truly spectacular. Zones 3-8.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement