plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lavender: Lavandula augustifolia

Botanical name: Lavandula augustifolia

Common name: Lavender, Royal Purple

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
4
times

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lavender: Lavandula augustifolia"

Royal Purple Lavender is a tender perennial in zones 8-10; acts as an annual in colder climates. During the summer Royal Purple lavender develops spikes of rich violet blooms that look wonderful in fresh or dried arrangements. The plant is a sun lover that needs good drainage. The plants have fragrant, gray green leaves. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement