plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lavender: Lavandula intermedia "Grosso"

Botanical name: Lavandula intermedia "Grosso"

Common name: Lavender, Fat Spike

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
4
times

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lavender: Lavandula intermedia "Grosso""

Fat Spike Lavender is a tender perennial in zones 5-10; acts as an annual in colder climates. Under ideal conditions Fat Spike lavender can grow over 2 feet tall. It has leaves that are slightly longer and wider than standard lavenders. The plants also push up bright lavender flowers in midsummer. Fragrance isn't quite as sweet as other lavenders. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement