plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Calylophus serrulatus

Botanical name: Calylophus serrulatus

Common name: Sun Drops, Dwarf

also known as ('Small Sun Drops', 'Nodding Sun Drops')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
59
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Calylophus serrulatus"

Add this unique and diverse perennial to your landscape. This dwarf Sun Drops variety features small golden yellow flowers atop narrow green leaves. These flowers will open during the day and close at night. Plant in dry or moist soils and it will still thrive. A great choice for borders, mass plantings and containers. Hardy in zones4-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to North America

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement