plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tarragon: Artemisia dranunculus French

Botanical name: Artemisia dranunculus French

Common name: French tarragon

also known as (silky wormwood, Artemisia dracunculus 'Sativa')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tarragon: Artemisia dranunculus French"

French tarragon is a staple of almost every kitchen garden. French tarragon is a hardy perennial that produces masses of long, narrow, aromatic foliage. The plant is easy to grow in a sunny spot with well drained soil. Its foliage is rich in vitamins and can be used in a variety of recipes and vinegars. French tarragon has more flavor than Russian tarragon. Can be planted outdoors in the fall. May need extra protection from cold winters. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Artemisia dranunculus is native to most temperate regions in the northern hemisphere.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement