plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Nepeta sibirica

Botanical name: Nepeta sibirica

Common name: Siberian catnip

also known as (large-flowered catmint, Nepeta macrantha, Dracocephalum sibiricum)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, invasive, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Nepeta sibirica"

Siberian catnip is in the mint family. It is rather vigorous - maybe even somewhat invasive - in high fertility soils, more so than its other catmint brethren. It is a brushy plant, with small grey-green leaves. To keep it compact, try cutting it back in early May before the June flowers. It blooms well in June through summer (whorls of deep blue), after which it should be deadheaded and cut back. This will encourage it to rebloom in late summer. Excellent for the rockery or as an edging accent. You will love it! Requires a well-drained soil. Very effective creeping around the base of German iris. Leaves are larger than the other catmints. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Nepeta sibirica is native to Russia, Mongolia, Kazakhstan and China.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement