plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Daisies: Argyranthemum 'Sugar Button'

Botanical name: Argyranthemum 'Sugar Button'

Common name: marguerite daisy

also known as (marguerite, Paris daisy, Chrysanthemum 'Sugar Button', white marguerite, Paris marguerite)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
dragonfly

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Daisies: Argyranthemum 'Sugar Button'"

'Sugar Button' is a double delight for your garden. Its large, double flowers open up to thick clusters of white petals with yellow centers. An abundant bloomer, 'Sugar Button' has an upright habit makes it a great container plant. You'll have pot or hanging basket full of beautiful blooms all summer long; they'll retain color and blossom even during the hottest days. Plant in full sun to partial shade areas in well-drained, organic soil. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement