plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Celosia argentea var. cristata 'Thompsonii'

Botanical name: Celosia argentea var. cristata 'Thompsonii'

Common name: cockscomb

also known as (Indian feathers, common cock's comb, Chinese wool flower, Celosia cristata)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Celosia, 'Thompsonii'
Photo credit: ladybug
Annuals: Celosia argentea var. cristata 'Thompsonii'
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 11a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Celosia argentea var. cristata 'Thompsonii'"

This antique variety of feather cockscomb was highly recommended in 1935 for its brilliant array of silky plumes in buttercup-yellow, magenta, and burgundy. Today, these graceful forms of the past have mostly been replaced with chubby dwarf varieties. Sow outdoors into regular soil after frost. A quick-growing annual. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Celosia argentea var. cristata is native to much of the tropics.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement