plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Centaurea americana

Botanical name: Centaurea americana

Common name: basket flower

also known as (rose pink, yellow centaury)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Basket Flower
Photo credit: ladybug
Annuals: Centaurea americana
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Centaurea americana"

"Discovered by Nutall on the alluvial soil at the Arkansas and Red rivers, two or three feet high, with large purplish-pink flowers in August" The Flower Garden, 1851. The bud is encased in luminous, pale golden bracts which resemble baskets, hence its common name. The 5 inch wide lavender and white feathery flower heads are spectacular and make excellent dried flowers. 3 feet tall. All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Centaurea americana is native to south-central and south-eastern United States.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement