plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Daffodils and Narcissus: Narcissus x 'Kassel's Gold'

Botanical name: Narcissus x 'Kassel's Gold'

Common name: Daffodil, Trumpet 'Kassel's Gold'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Daffodils and Narcissus: Narcissus x 'Kassel's Gold'"

Trumpet Daffodil 'Kassel's Gold' has up-facing trumpets that are deep glowing gold. One of the best for long-lasting focal impact. Forces well. One of the showiest and most popular of all spring bulbs, the daffodil remains forever Nature's supreme achievement in gracious informality. Nearly all daffodils are "easy going" and long-lived bulbs that you will enjoy for years to come. Division 1: Trumpet Daffodils of Garden Origin--Distinguishing characters: one flower to a stem; the trumpet is as long or longer than the petal segments. The most familiar--and beloved--daffodil form.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement