plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Helenium 'Wyndley'

Botanical name: Helenium 'Wyndley'

Common name: Helen's Flower, 'Wyndley'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Helenium 'Wyndley'"

'Wyndley' Helen's Flower is one of the best plants for late summer color. These daisy-flowered plants have large, showy blossoms in a wide range of warm shades. They look best planted in groups. They are strong-stemmed, but the taller varieties sometimes need staking. If you want to reduce the height, pinch back the plants by a third when they are about 12 inches tall. The flowers cut well. Any good garden soil will suffice, but even moisture is required. Keep nitrogen to a minimum. Divide every other year, in spring. No serious pest or disease problems. Copper yellow. Fairly short. A very striking color.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement