plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hostas: Hosta 'Bright Lights'

Botanical name: Hosta 'Bright Lights'

Common name: Hosta, 'Bright Lights'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hostas: Hosta 'Bright Lights'"

'Bright Lights' Hosta, although not one of the taller hostas, is quite wide due to its large leaf size. The brightly variegated leaves of this type are its noteworthy feature. The 8-inch long leaves can be nearly as wide as long. Leaf color is gold, with wide, blue green margins. The white flowers are held in thick clusters. Excellent slug resistance.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement