plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lilies: Lilium 'Vino'

Botanical name: Lilium 'Vino'

Common name: Lily, Oriental 'Vino'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3b thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lilies: Lilium 'Vino'"

Oriental Lily 'Vino' has wine red petals edged in white with burgundy spots. 'Vino' grows to a height of 30"-40". Over the past few years, the demand and interest in Oriental Lilies has grown dramatically. Hand in hand with this, the hybridizers in Holland have been turning out many new and interesting Orientals. If you are a lily lover, you will enjoy them. Zones 3-8.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement